Privacy Policy

Regulation

Medicinedirect.co.uk is a fully regulated online pharmacy. We are regulated by a number of UK governing bodies such as GPhC (General Pharmaceutical Council) and the MHRA (Medicines Health Regulatory Authority). You can find out more about our company and our regulations on our about us page.

All of our healthcare professionals are fully regulated and licensed to be able to prescribe medicine within the UK. Meet our medical team and learn more about their credentials, licenses and their medical expertise on out meet the team page.

Your Privacy

Medicinedirect.co.uk is owned and operated by:

Pharmacorp Ltd

Medicine Direct

Unit 3c Castlehill Industrial Estate

Bredbury

Stockport

Greater Manchester

SK6 2SU

United Kingdom

Company Registration Number: 10820999

GPhC  Registration Number: 9010972

We are regulated by the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Authority and are registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council.

You can contact us using the following email address: [email protected] or by telephone using the following number: 0800 112 3987

In relation to the Data Protection Act 2018, Pharmacorp ltd is the controller of your personal information and data when using our service. Pharmacorp is responsible for securing and the processing of your personal data that we gather through our website.

We recommend reading our privacy policy regularly to be kept up to dates on any potential changes that may affect how your personal data is handled.

What information do we gather from you?

Contact Data

Address, email address, contact number, billing, shipping and delivery address

Personal Data

Your name as it appears on your passport, username, date of birth

Medical information

Information gathered via your online consultation, doctor/GP address, prescriber notes

Order history

Previous order history, order dates and prescribed medicines

Financial Data

Payment information via our third party payment gateway provider (Barclaycard), proof and method of payment

 

How do we collect your data

We only collect your data when you interact with our website. Interactions with our website are classed as the following:

  • You create an account on our website
  • You sign up to our monthly newsletter
  • You use our online contact form
  • You place an order using our website

All information is processed in accordance with our terms and conditions and our privacy policy. Your data will only be used when we have a lawful basis to do so.

How we store your data

We use a mixture of both online and offline data storage to handle your personal data. Information that is gathered through our website is fully encrypted to GDPR data standards. Records of your prescriptions that is sent to our pharmacy from your prescriber is kept as a physical copy in our pharmacy storage. This information is stored for 5 years as per our regulatory requirements, upon which it will then be safely destroyed.

Marketing

We may contact you from time to time using the contact information that you provided to us. Our marketing communications can include anything from order reminders, offers and news from Medicine Direct. You have the right to unsubscribe from all marketing communications from Medicine Direct. However, when unsubscribing from marketing communications, we may still be required to retain some forms of your information, particularly order history and medicine history.

Who do we share your data with?

In the event of patient safety and in line with GPHC regulatory guidance, we may share your purchase history with your GP or doctors surgery. However this is done so only in the event that you consent to us sharing your data. 

Other third parties we may share your data with include 3rd party review platforms which will ask you to review the products or services you have received from Medicine Direct. For ID and patient verification services your data will be shared with our identification 3rd part partner. This process involves a soft credit check that is used to identify you as a patient. Please note that this will not affect your credit score in any way, however it may appear in your credit record. 

What are your rights?

Accessing your data – You can request a copy of the data we hold for you.

Updating your data – You can provide us with up to data information which will be added to your data that we hold

Transfer of data – If you wish to use another service, you can request Pharmacorp ltd to transfer your data to another service provider.

The right to be forgotten – If you no longer wish to use Medicine Direct as a service, you can request that we remove and suspend your account with us. However, it is a legal and regulatory requirement to retain your patient records for a minimum of 10 years. Your data will not be processed, used, or passed to any of our partners during this time.

If you wish to update, change, or remove any of the data that we hold, you can do so by contacting our team [email protected].

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time we may change the policies within this page. Any major changes will be communicated to you in writing; however we recommend revisiting this page to check for any changes on how we handle and process your data.

If you are unhappy with how Medicine Direct handle your personal data, you can raise this with the Information Commissioners Office ICO wo regulate data controllers and privacy.

Copyright © 2021 Pharmacorp LTD. All rights reserved.