Ibuprofen Tablets (400mg & 600mg)
- Effective in providing pain relief and reducing inflammation
- Used to treat a wide number of conditions from back pain to flu like symptoms
- One of the most commonly prescribed pain relief medicines in the UK
Please note brand received may vary
order before 2pm
and team of dispensers
What is Ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that is very effective in providing pain relief and reducing inflammation.
Ibuprofen tablets are available in doses that range from 200mg to 800mg. Typically, lower doses of Ibuprofen is available over the counter.
You can view more information about Ibuprofen on the NHS website.
What is Ibuprofen used to treat?
Ibuprofen is one of the most commonly prescribed medicines to provide effective pain relief for a wide range of conditions.
Some of the most common problems Ibuprofen can help to treat include:
- Back pain
- Period pain
- Cold and flu-like symptoms
- Aches and pains
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can also be used to treat inflammation such as strains and sprains.
Why is Ibuprofen recommended for pain relief?
Clinical studies have shown that Ibuprofen is a highly effective pain relief medicine, and more effective than paracetamol in certain situations.
Additionally, Ibuprofen is considered to be the safest NSAID when it comes to reports of adverse effects in the UK.
How does Ibuprofen work?
Ibuprofen works by inhibiting cells that contribute to the production of prostaglandins, which are responsible for causing pain and inflammation.
When we are injured, prostaglandins are produced at the source of an injury. They cause pain and inflammation and let the body know that we are in pain.
In most cases, prostaglandins are beneficial to the body. However, sometimes, the body's natural healing process can lead to excessive production of prostaglandins, which can contribute to unwanted pain and inflammation. Excessive production of prostaglandins can directly cause conditions such as arthritis, menstrual cramps and heavy menstrual bleeding.
By inhibiting the cells that produce prostaglandins, Ibuprofen helps to reduce pain and inflammation.
Who can take Ibuprofen tablets?
You should not take Ibuprofen tablets or apply the topical version to your skin if:
- You are allergic to Ibuprofen or any other medicines
- You are under 12 years old
- You are allergic to aspartame, colourings, gelatine, glucose, lactose, sodium, sorbitol, soya or sucrose
- You have high blood pressure that is not under control
- You have had any allergic symptoms such as wheezing or skin conditions after taking any other NSAID medicines
Read the patient information leaflet for more details on why this medication may be unsuitable for you.
Can you buy Ibuprofen over the counter?
Ibuprofen is available to buy over the counter from most pharmacies and supermarkets in the UK. If you are trying to buy Ibuprofen 400mg and above, you may be required to answer a few questions from a pharmacist who will want to know a little bit more about your condition to ensure this is the most suitable treatment for your condition.
Can you buy Ibuprofen online?
Yes, Ibuprofen can be bought online from most online pharmacies in the UK. You can order Ibuprofen online at Medicine Direct after completing a confidential online consultation. Order by 2pm for next day delivery.
It is important to ensure you are purchasing medicine from a fully regulated online pharmacy.
Paracetamol is an effective painkiller and may be more suitable than Ibuprofen if you are suffering from problems like a stomach ache or headache. Paracetamol is also the best option if you are pregnant.
If you are over 16 and require additional pain relief, Ibuprofen and Paracetamol can also be taken together, providing you take them in safe doses.
Naproxen is also a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), which works in a similar way to Ibuprofen and helps to relieve the same conditions. The effects of Naproxen will last longer than Ibuprofen, but these two medicines must not be taken at the same time.
Ibuprofen Indications and Dose
All of our Doctors and Pharmacists follow NICE guidelines when prescribing Ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. You should take one tablet three times a day.
The average non-prescribed dose is 200mg. Adults should take this amount in one or two tablets, three times a day.
If you are taking a stronger dose that has been prescribed by a doctor, you may be instructed to take it more or less frequently than this; you should only do this on your doctor's instructions.
When taking Ibuprofen three times a day, you should leave at least six hours between each dose. If you are taking it four times a day, leave four hours between doses.
Ibuprofen side effects
As with all medicines, there is always the risk of side effects when taking Ibuprofen.
Common side effects of Ibuprofen:
- Feeling sick
- Being sick
You should seek advice from your doctor if these symptoms occur and do not go away.
Serious Side effects
Seek medical attention immediately if you get any of the below:
- Breathing difficulties or asthma symptoms worsening
- Black stools or blood in your vomit - these could be signs of stomach bleeding
- Severe chest pain or stomach pain
- Swollen ankles, blood in your urine or not urinating at all - possible signs of kidney problems
See the patient information leaflet for a full list of known side effects.
Ibuprofen Warnings and drug interactions
Ibuprofen can interact with other medicines, especially similar medicines that provide pain relief.
You should speak to your doctor about using any cold and flu medicines that you can purchase over the counter before you use Ibuprofen; some of these may contain NSAID ingredients that will interact with Ibuprofen.
For a full list of drugs that may interact with Ibuprofen, you should read the patient information leaflet that will accompany your medication.
Taking Ibuprofen with other painkillers
If you are over the age of 16 you can take Paracetamol and Ibuprofen together. However, you must follow the dosage instructions and take it exactly as prescribed by your doctor.
It has been claimed that taking Ibuprofen and Paracetamol together can help to rapidly reduce fever.
It is safe to take this medicine with codeine or paracetamol, but you should not take aspirin or naproxen alongside Ibuprofen. These drugs are all nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and can increase the risk of side effects if they are taken at the same time.
Read our guide on taking Ibuprofen with other medicines such as Naproxen and paracetamol for pain relief.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Unless Ibuprofen has been prescribed by a doctor, it is not recommended that you use this medicine if you are pregnant, particularly if you are more than 30 weeks pregnant. Taking Ibuprofen while pregnant has been linked to certain birth defects, particularly damage to your baby's heart and blood vessels.
There is also a suggested link between this medicine and miscarriages in early pregnancy.
Paracetamol is the most commonly recommended pain relief medicine for pregnant women.
This medicine is safe to take in the form of tablets or a skin gel while you are breastfeeding.
The main active ingredient within this medicine is: Ibuprofen
For a full list of the inactive ingredients, please read the Summary of Product Characteristics.
How much does it cost to buy Ibuprofen tablets online in the UK?
Dosage Quantity Price Ibuprofen 400mg tablets 48 tablets £11.99 Ibuprofen 600mg tablets 48 tablets £12.99
How long does Ibuprofen take to work?Ibuprofen is very fast acting, you should start to feel better within 20 - 30 minutes after taking it.
Is Ibuprofen different to Nurofen?Nurofen is one of several brand names used to sell Ibuprofen. Other brand names you may see for this medicine include Advil or Motrin.
Is Ibuprofen stronger than paracetamol?Yes, Ibuprofen is considered to be a stronger pain killer when compared to paracetamol. Ibuprofen 400mg and above are only available on prescription, whereas paracetamol can be purchased over the counter.
Can you buy 500mg Ibuprofen over the counter?This medicine usually comes in doses of 200mg, 400mg or 600mg. Doses over 200mg usually require a prescription.
Can you take Paracetamol and Ibuprofen together?Yes, you can take Ibuprofen together with Paracetamol if you are over the age of 16.
Can You take Ibuprofen for a long time?Ibuprofen is usually safe to take for a long time. If you need to take Ibuprofen for a long time, your doctor is likely to also prescribe you with medicine to protect your stomach as Ibuprofen can sometimes damage the lining of the stomach.
Is Ibuprofen stronger than Naproxen?Both medicines belong to the NSAID family of drugs, they are both used to treat similar conditions. There is no distinct difference in the strength and effectiveness of both drugs.
Can you drink alcohol whilst taking Ibuprofen?Drinking alcohol whilst taking Ibuprofen is considered to be safe, however it is also recommended to stick to the recommended daily alcohol intake to reduce the risks of adverse side effects
When is the best time to take Ibuprofen?It is best to take Ibuprofen with, or after a meal. This is because it can damage the lining of the stomach when taken on an empty stomach.
Can you take Ibuprofen and Naproxen together?No, you must not take Naproxen and Ibuprofen together. Both medicines are very similar and belong to the same family of drugs, taking both together at the same time can increase your risks of side effects and overdose.
How it works - get your medicine in 3 simple steps
- 1 Choose your treatment Select the treatment or medication you need and answer a few questions online regarding your condition.
- 2 Online consultation Our Independent Prescribers will review your questions and assess your suitability for the medication.
- 3 Receive your delivery Your medication is dispensed and delivered directly to you from our UK based Pharmacy.