Cuprofen Max Strength 400mg Tablets
- Fast acting painkillers
- Contains Ibuprofen
- Reduces pain and inflammation
order before 2pm
and team of dispensers
What is Cuprofen Maximum Strength?
Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets are painkillers that provide fast-acting pain relief from various problems.
They can also provide effective relief from cold and flu symptoms. Cuprofen can help relieve joint pain and inflammation when suffering from arthritis.
You can buy Cuprofen Max Strength over the counter.
What is Cuprofen Maximum Strength used to treat?
Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets can be used for symptomatic relief of a wide range of aches and pains.
They can also be used to reduce high temperatures and inflammation for people who are suffering from colds, flu and feverishness.
Some of the conditions that Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets can be used to provide pain relief for include:
- Dental pain
- Migraines and headache
- Period pains
- Muscular pain
- High temperature or fever
- Symptomatic relief of cold and flu
- Rheumatic pain
Why is Cuprofen Maximum Strength recommended for arthritis?
Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets contain ibuprofen as their active ingredient. Ibuprofen has been clinically tested and shown to be one of the safest NSAIDs available.
Studies have also shown it to be an extremely effective medicine for managing the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis.
How will Cuprofen help to ease my pain?
These tablets contain the active ingredient ibuprofen, which is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This is one of the most effective and widely used medicines for providing pain relief for rheumatic, muscular, dental, and period pains.
Ibuprofen works quickly to relieve pain, fever and inflammation in a wide range of conditions.
Who can take Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets?
Do not take Cuprofen Maximum Strength if any of the following apply to you:
- You are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients contained in this medicine (please see the Ingredients tab for a full list)
- You are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
- You have (or have had 2 or more cases) a stomach ulcer, bleeding or perforation of the stomach
- You are taking more than 75mg of aspirin each day. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking a low dose of aspirin (up to 75mg a day)
- You suffer from severe heart, liver or kidney failure
- You are currently taking any other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
Can I buy Cuprofen Maximum Strength over the counter?
Yes, Cuprofen max strength 400mg is available to buy over the counter.
Can I buy Cuprofen Maximum Strength online?
You can order Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets online at Medicine Direct after a simple online consultation with one of our registered prescribers.
You can then order the tablets from our online pharmacy. Order by 2pm and we can offer you next day delivery. Only order medicine online from regulated pharmacies, like Medicine Direct.
Cuprofen Maximum Strength alternatives
Generic Ibuprofen is also available to buy online at Medicine Direct. Ibuprofen is proven to be an effective pain reliever for arthritis.
Another NSAID medicine, Naproxen, can be ordered from our pharmacy too. Naproxen also works to fight the pain and inflammation caused by arthritis, making for effective relief.
How to take Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets
Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water. Do not crush or chew the tablets.
For adults and children over the age of 12, the usual dose is to take one tablet up to three times a day as required.
Do not take more than three tablets in 24 hours.
Ideally, you should take this medication with food.
Leave at least four hours between each dose.
Always follow your doctor or pharmacist's instructions when taking Cuproefn Maximum Strength tablets. Read the patient information leaflet and consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Cuprofen Side Effects
Stop taking the tablets and speak to your doctor if you experience any of the following:
- Indigestion or heartburn
- Stomach pain or any other stomach symptoms
- Sore throat, unexplained bleeding or bruising, mouth ulcers, fever, extreme paleness, weakness or exhaustion (these could be signs of a blood disorder)
- Headache, disorientation, stiff neck, fever and eye sensitivity to light (these could be symptoms of aseptic meningitis)
- Blood in urine, kidney damage or kidney failure or liver problems
- Skin rashes
- Nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation, vomiting, wind, existing bowel problems getting worse
- You have blood in your faeces
- You pass black, tarry stools
- Vomiting or black particles in your vomit that look like coffee granules
- Worsening of asthma
Read the patient information leaflet for full details on side effects.
Warnings and drug interactions
Cuprofen Maximum Strength is for short-term use only. Speak to your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 days for children and 10 days for adults.
This product contains lactose; speak to your doctor if you are intolerant to some sugars before taking Cuprofen Maximum Strength.
Cuprofen Maximum Strength is not suitable for children under 12 years old.
Taking Cuprofen with other painkillers
You can take Cuprofen alongside the likes of paracetamol. However, it should not be taken alongside other NSAIDs, such as aspirin or Naproxen.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets may impair women's fertility. This effect can be reversed when you stop your course of treatment.
Make sure your doctor or pharmacist is aware if you are currently pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are trying to get pregnant.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breastfeeding.
You must not take Cuprofen Maximum Strength if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Visit the BUMPS website for more information on taking medication during pregnacy and breastfeeding.
The main active ingredient within this medicine is: Ibuprofen
For a full list of the inactive ingredients, please read the Summary of Product Characteristics.
How much does it cost to buy Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets online in the UK?
Dosage Quantity Buy online UK price 24 tablets 1 pack £2.99 2 packs £5.99 3 packs £8.97 4 packs £11.99 48 tablets 1 pack £5.99 2 packs £11.99 3 packs £17.97 4 packs £23.99 96 tablets 1 pack £11.99 2 packs £23.99
Is Cuprofen the same as ibuprofen?
Cuprofen contains ibuprofen as its active ingredient. It is used to relieve the same symptoms as generic ibuprofen. You can also buy generic ibuprofen tablets online at Medicine Direct.
How many Cuprofen should you take?
You should not take more than 3 Cuprofen Maximum Strength tablets in 24 hours.
Can you drink alcohol with Cuprofen?
It is generally safe to drink alcohol in moderation while taking Cuprofen tablets. Do not exceed the recommended units of alcohol each week.
Is Cuprofen good for headaches?
Yes, Cuprofen tablets can be taken for effective relief from migraine and headache symptoms.
How long does ibuprofen take to work?
Ibuprofen can normally ease pain within half an hour of being taken. You can take another dose of Cuprofen Maximum Strength after four hours.
Is Cuprofen an anti-inflammatory?
Cuprofen contains ibuprofen, which is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It can be taken to ease pain and inflammation caused by a number of different problems.
Is Cuprofen stronger than ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen is Cuprofen’s active ingredient. It is a maximum-strength version of ibuprofen, meaning you should not take it at the same time as any other medication that contains ibuprofen.
Is Cuprofen the same as Nurofen?
Both Cuprofen and Nurofen contain the same active ingredient. They are both taken to treat the same type of problems and will work in the same way. Regular Nurofen tablets come in smaller doses than Cuprofen Maximum Strength.
Can I give my dog Cuprofen?
No, you must not give your dog Cuprofen. Cuprofen is not to be confused with Carprofen caplets, which are prescribed for dogs to relieve pain and inflammation from osteoarthritis after surgery.
Does Cuprofen cause constipation?
A rare side effect of taking Cuprofen is constipation. You may also experience flatulence or diarrhoea. Tell your doctor if any of these side effects concern you or do not go away.
How it works - get your medicine in 3 simple steps
- 1 Choose your treatment Select the treatment or medication you need and answer a few questions online regarding your condition.
- 2 Online consultation Our Independent Prescribers will review your questions and assess your suitability for the medication.
- 3 Receive your delivery Your medication is dispensed and delivered directly to you from our UK based Pharmacy.